Worland hosts girls
soccer qualifying games

WORLAND — Worland plays host to the 3A Regional girls soccer qualifier today and Saturday.
The qualifying games will decide which teams advance to next week’s state soccer tournament in Jackson.
Playing Friday at the Worland High School field will be the No. 2-seed from the Southeast Conference Torrington against the Southwest’s No. 3 seed, Pinedale at 3 p.m. Newcastle, No. 2 Northeast, will face Powell, the No. 3 seed from the Northwest at 5 p.m.
Saturday’s games will be Worland, No. 2 Northwest seed versus No. 3 Northeast seed Douglas at noon.
At 2 p.m., will be Star Valley (No. 2 Southwest) versus Rawlins (No. 3 Southeast).

Subscribe here

Northern Wyoming Daily News

Northern Wyoming Daily News

201 N. 8th, Worland, Wyoming 82401
307-347-3241
1-800-788-4679 in Wyo.


©2011 All rights reserved.


 

 







 

 

 


DAILY NEWS/Sisco Molina
Worland’s Chance Martello rounds the final turn on the gun lap of the 3,200-meter run Thursday, May 21, during the Wyoming High School State Class 3A Track and Field Championships at Kelly Walsh High School in Casper.

Worland thinclads open state track meet strong
Three place in shot put

By Taylor Maya
Staff Writer

CASPER -- Senior Daelyn Barker leads the Worland girls shot put throwers, placing fourth at the State Track Meet in Casper Thursday.
Barker placed with a distance of 34-09.75. Bryanna Mickelson (33-07) and Mariah Alcaraz (33-07.75) finished close behind in sixth and seventh place, respectively.
Emerald Dykman and Shayna Soderstrom advanced to the finals in the 200-meter dash. Emerald Dykman had the second fastest time with 27.22.
In the 3,200-meter run, Kellianna Montanez placed sixth with a time of 12:13.20.
In the 3A boys, Chance Martello placed sixth with a time of 10:16.94.
Hoyt Nicholas battled his way to an eighth-place finish in the discus throw with a distance of 135-03.
The boy’s 4x800-meter relay team of Carlos Pacheco, Gabe Webster, Caleb Truman and Martello placed eighth with a time of 9:09.81.

Subscribe here  


Ten Sleep’s Miller wins 3,200
Burlington boasts 4 placers; Meeteetse 2

By Karla Pomeroy
Editor

CASPER — Ten Sleep 2015 graduate Michayla Miller started her final State Track Meet off with a bang winning the state championship in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:46.13.
Miller finished 11 seconds ahead of Cokeville’s Janetta Tiechert in second place.
Burlington senior Angela Davidson placed fifth in the girls high jump at 4-6.
In the 1A boys pole vault, Burlington’s Layne Henderson (12-0) and Trevor Wardell (11-6) placed fifth and sixth, respectively.
Meeteetse’s Dalton Abarr was sixth in the 1A boys long jump at 19-9.5, with teammate Alex Poole jumping to eighth place at 19-0.25.
The Burlington boys 3,200-meter relay team of Connor Jones, Torey Wardell, Tallon Wiles and Henderson, placed eighth at 10:17.12. 

Subscribe here  


 

[Home] [News] [Obituaries] [Lifestyles] [Legals] [Contact Us]

 

 

 

 

 

[News] [Lifestyles] [Obituaries] [Sports] [Classifieds] [Photos] [Legals] [Contact Us] [Web Site Design]

Northern Wyoming Daily News
201 N. 8th, Worland, Wyoming 82401
307-347-3241 - 1-800-788-4679 in Wyo.
©2008 All rights reserved.