Northern Wyoming Daily News - Serving the Big Horn Basin for over 100 years

UW awards top scholarship to 104 Wyoming students

Worland, Thermopolis students among those honored LARAMIE — One hundred four outstanding high school seniors from across Wyoming have been selected to receive the 2018 Trustees’ Scholars Award, the University of Wyoming’s top academic scholarship.

 

December 22, 2017



Worland, Thermopolis students among those honored

LARAMIE — One hundred four outstanding high school seniors from across Wyoming have been selected to receive the 2018 Trustees’ Scholars Award, the University of Wyoming’s top academic scholarship.

The premier scholarship for Wyoming resident high school seniors covers actual credit hours taken as well as room and board costs for eight semesters at UW, starting with the fall 2018 semester. Students from 41 high schools, along with home-school students, were chosen.

Recipients are evaluated on their academic excellence (high school grade-point average, ACT/SAT scores and curriculum rigor). For this year’s award winners — whose application materials were due by Dec. 1 — the average GPA is 3.98, and the average ACT score is 33.

“These are the best of the best among Wyoming high school students — students who would excel at any university in the country — and we are delighted to have them attend the state’s world-class university,” UW Associate Vice Provost for Enrollment Management Kyle Moore says.

To retain the scholarship all four years at UW, students must maintain full-time continuous enrollment (at least 12 semester hours) during the fall and spring semesters each year, along with a 3.25 cumulative GPA.

Area recipients of the 2018 scholarships, listed by high schools they’re attending along with their chosen majors, are:

Worland High School — Katelin Scheuerman, engineering undeclared.

Hot Springs County High School — Mary Ryan, biology.

Meeteetse High School — Caitlyn Crum, undeclared.

Cody High School — Daniel Beaudrie, biology; and Sydney Pomajzl, education undecided.

Powell High School — Aaron Jacobsen, geology; Jordan Moore, biology; Harriet Pimentel, computer science; and Rhett Pimentel, mechanical engineering.

Burlington High School — Dallin Davidson, chemistry; and Emily Jensen, undeclared.

Greybull High School — Bayley Burns, biology.

Lovell High School — Benjamin Cornia, chemical engineering.

Rocky Mountain High School — Alecxander Christensen, finance.

For more information about the UW Trustees’ Scholars Award, as well as other scholarship opportunities at UW, go to www.uwyo.edu/admissions/scholarships/index.html.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017