Northern Wyoming Daily News - Serving the Big Horn Basin for over 100 years

By Tracie Mitchell
Staff Writer 

Area Special Olympics athletes hold their own at the State Winter Games

 

February 13, 2016



WORLAND – The Washakie County and Thermopolis Special Olympics athletes competed in the Special Olympic State Winter Games in Jackson, Feb 2-4. Washakie County athletes competed in the alpine skiing and snowshoeing competitions and the Thermopolis athletes competed in the snowshoeing competition.

“The State Winter Games are where all the Special Olympic athletes in the state of Wyoming compete against each other. Other competitions throughout the year are area based. We are area one and our area goes from Dubois to Ten Sleep to Cody, with all the towns in between,” Washakie County Special Olympics coordinator/ director Yvonne Bryant said.

The athletes held their own despite many of them catching the sickness that has been going around the area. “The athletes did wonderful. We got hammered with the sickness that is going around and the day before we were leaving we lost one coach and two athletes from doctors saying that they were too sick to go. They had a great time, they competed hard and did their best,” Bryant said.

The Washakie County athletes placed in the alpine skiing competitions as follows:

Timothy Heckert received a gold medal in Super G and a silver medal in slalom.

Quinn Bryant received a bronze medal in both Super G and slalom.

Keary Heckert received 5th place in Super G and 4th place in slalom.

Kenneth Heckert received a bronze medal in both Super G and slalom

The Washakie County athletes placed in the snowshoe competitions as follows:

In the 25-meter race:

Kevin McLean received a bronze medal.

Michelle Christensen received a bronze medal.

In the 50-meter race:

Kevin McLean received a bronze medal.

Adam Beall received a gold medal.

In the 100-meter race:

Kevin McLean received a bronze medal.

Adam Beall received a gold medal.

Michelle Christensen received a bronze medal.

In the 200-meter race

Adam Beall received a gold medal.

In the 25-and 50-meter assisted race:

Emily Carr received a silver medal for both.

The Thermopolis athletes placed in the snowshoe competition as follows:

In the 25-meter race:

Garrett Severns received a gold medal.

Selena Simmons received a silver medal.

David Hansen received a gold medal.

Allen Harsha received a gold medal.

In the 50-meter race:

Garrett Severns received a gold medal.

Selena Simmons received 4th place.

David Hansen received a gold medal.

Allen Harsha received a gold medal.

In the 100-meter race:

Garrett Severns received a gold medal.

David Hansen received a gold medal.

Allen Harsha received a gold medal.

According to so.wy.org, “The mission of Special Olympics Wyoming is to provide year round participation in sports training and athletic competition in a variety of well-coached Olympic-type sports for individuals with intellectual disabilities by providing athletes with continuing opportunities to develop physical fitness skills, express courage, experience joy and participate in the sharing of talents, skills and friendship with their families, friends, other Special Olympics athletes and the community.”

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 07/31/2018 20:37