Northern Wyoming News - Serving the Big Horn Basin for over 100 years

By Alex Kuhn
Sports Editor 

Sophomores Lungren, Nichols shining for Ten Sleep

 

April 25, 2019

NORTHERN WYOMING NEWS/ Alex Kuhn

Pioneer Boe Nichols (left) keeps ahead of Worland's Victor Olvera (middle) and Joseph Keller (right) during the 100-meter dash at the Warrior Triangular at Worland High School on April 18.

TEN SLEEP - Coming into the 2019 track and field season Ten Sleep High School track and field coach Desiree Egger knew seniors Kinley Erickson and Kelli Holiday were going to be the team's top point scorers this year. That has held true to this point in the season, but what is also exciting for Egger and Ten Sleep has been how quickly sophomores Lindsey Holiday, Elizabeth Lungren and Boe Nichols have come along.

Lungren won the 300 hurdles and finished second in the 100-meter dash during the Warrior Triangular on April 18 at Worland High School. Lindsey Holiday only trails her sister, Kelli Holiday, in the total number of events qualified for the 1A State meet. She's qualified in the 400-meter, 800-meter and 3200-meter runs.

"She's just a sophomore and we're really looking forward to seeing what she can do," said Egger. "Tommy Newell, has been helping our hurdlers and she's taking his advice, it's going to be interesting to see how she does in the final meets of the season."

Nichols leads the way for the Pioneers and is the only Pioneer to have qualified for state, so far, making it in the 200-meter and 400-meter dashes. During last week's Warrior Triangular Nichols finished second in the 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash.

Added Egger about Nichols, "According to Brian [Holiday, TSHS assistant coach], Boe's in better shape than he has been coming into any of these races beforehand. He's logged the miles, done the work and I think he's going to be peaking at the right time. Boe loves running and he's got a great work ethic. He's right where he needs to be and being a sophomore as well, that's exciting. He's been close to prequalifying and just missed out on a few events."

Ten Sleep's last three meets, the Warrior Triangular, the Sheridan Invitational and D&D Invite in Worland, have gone very well for the team. Not only are they able to hold their own against the state's larger schools, the Ten Sleep athletes have improved with each meet they compete in.

"The last couple weeks have been really, really good. We hesitated about going to Sheridan but we ended up making the trip and that turned out to be a good day. We have a team full of competitors and we're on that final stretch of the season now and they keep getting better," said Egger.

The 1A West regional meet in Shoshoni is only two weeks away and with only three regular-season meets remaining. The focus for Ten Sleep is to keep trying to add more state qualifiers, either by individual events or relays, and keep working hard.

"We just want to get as many of the kids qualified as we can. We'll run some kids and see who we can put together on the relay teams. We're just trying to get all of those pinned down, then we can pick and choose when regionals and state come around," said Egger. "We're excited, the fruits of our labor are about to pay off and that's the fun part."

Results from the Warrior Triangular on April 18 are as follows.

Boys

100-meter

1, Chris Nicholas, Worland, 11.56.

2, Boe Nichols, Ten Sleep, 11.58.

3, Andy Deniz, Worland, 11.72.

4, Garret Cole, Worland, 11.85.

5, Jacob Newell, Worland, 11.87.

6, Jesse Skelton, Thermopolis, 11.90.

6, Logan Cole, Thermopolis, 11.88.

8, Victor Olvera, Worland, 11.90.

200-meter

1, Chris Nicholas, Worland, 23.40.

2, Boe Nichols, Ten Sleep, 23.61.

3, Dustin Wilson, Ten Sleep, 24.63.

4, Tommy Eckert, Worland, 24.81.

5, Jacob Newell, Worland, 25.22.

6, Andy Deniz, Worland, 25.24.

7, Garrett Cole, Worland, 25.58.

8, Jaxson Jensen, Thermopolis, 26.20.

400-meter

1, Joseph Keller, Worland, 56.26.

2, Marcus Wiley, Worland, 56.92.

3, Cole Harman, Worland, 58.12.

4, Lane McBee, Worland, 59.44.

5, Tristin Brown, Thermopolis, 59.51.

6, Taylor Pierce, Worland, 59.73.

7, Vinny Moddy, Thermopolis, 1:00.81.

8, Flex Lentsch, Worland, 1:01.78.

110-meter hurdles

1, Aaron Carver, Worland, 18.71.

2, Jarron Mortimore, Thermopolis, 20.31.

3, Liam Adams, Ten Seep, 20.62.

300-meter hurdles

1, Jacob Newell, Worland, 45.51.

2, Asher Lyman, Ten Sleep, 48.76.

800-meter hurdles

1, Lane McBee, Worland, 2:38.4.

2, Flex Lentsch, Worland, 2:38.6.

1600-meter

1, Porter Harman, Worland, 4:54.

2, Charles Rishel, Worland, 5:24.93.

3, Richard Wilson, Worland, 5:43.09.

4, Karsten Hart, Thermopolis, 6:22.06.

3200-meter

1, Porter Harman, Worland, 10:25.19.

2, Charles Rishel, Worland, 11:53.66.

3, Richard Wilson, Worland, 12:23.81.

Pole Vault

1, Jesse Skelton, Thermopolis, 10-06.

2, Wyatt McDermott, Thermopolis, 9-06.

3, Aaron Carver, Worland, 8-06.

High jump

1, Cole Harman, Worland, 5-06.

2, Logan Shumway, Thermopolis, 5-04.

3, Jarron Mortimore, Thermopolis, 5-04.

Long jump

1, Taylor Pierce, Worland, 18-02.5.

2, Colton Woffinden, Worland, 18-02.

3, Jacob Newell, Worland, 17-11.

4, Joseph Keller, Worland, 17-06.

5, Tristin Brown, Thermopolis, 17-01.

6, Jaxson Jensen, Thermopolis, 16-11.

7, Ismael Rodriguez, Worland, 16-10.

8, Asher Lyman, Ten Sleep, 16-02.

Triple jump

1, Colton Woffinden, Worland, 38-08.

2, Ismael Rodriguez, Worland, 35-09.

3, Jaxson Jensen, Thermopolis, 35-01.

4, Jon Nicholas, Worland, 33-08.

5, Logan Shumway, Thermopolis, 32-10.5.

Shot Put

1, Logan Cole, Thermopolis, 45-05.

2, Garrett Cole, Worland, 36-10.

3, O'Shea Downing, Worland, 34-04.

4, Koby Tigner, Worland, 34-03.5.

5, Christian Peterson, Worland, 34-02.5.

6, Regan Schmeltzer, Worland, 32-06.

7, Abel Vega, Worland, 29-05.

8, Brian Shoopman, Ten Sleep, 27-11.

Discus

1, Logan Cole, Thermopolis, 124-08.

2, Regan Schmeltzer, Worland, 105-06.

3, Koby Tigner, Worland, 101-06.

4, Christian Peterson, Worland, 94-03.

5, O'Shea Downing, Worland, 89-10.

6, Abel Vega, Worland, 88-03.

7, Aidan Searfoss, Ten Sleep, 86-07.

8, Brian Shoopman, Ten Sleep, 77-09.

4x100-meter relay

1, Worland A (Tommy Eckert, Garrett Cole, Victor Olvera, Chris Nicholas), 46.51.

2, Thermopolis (Blake Williams, Jaxson Jensen, Chance Huffstetler, Logan Cole), 47.26.

3, Worland B (Jon Nicholas, Ismael Rodriguez, Colton Woffinden, Taylor Pierce), 48.05.

4x400-meter relay

1, Worland (Cole Harman, Victor Olvera, Colton Woffinden, Joseph Keller), 3:48.79.

4x800-meter relay

1, Worland (Victor Olvera, Charles Rishel, Richard Wilson, Flex Lentsch), 9:44.31.

Sprint medley relay

1, Worland (Chris Nicholas, Tommy Eckert, Marcus Wiley, Porter Harman), 3:47.15.

2, Thermopolis (Blake Williams, Jesse Skelton, Wyatt McDermott, Kolby George), 3:49.52.

Girls

100-meter

1, Mariah Brooks, Thermopolis, 13.50.

2, Elizabeth Lungren, Ten Sleep, 14.02.

3, Marley Downing, Worland, 14.12.

4, Sarah Abercrombie, Worland, 14.21.

5, Moriah Brown, Worland, 14.24.

6, Dana Crow, Thermopolis, 14.28.

7, Kaylee DeVries, Thermopolis, 14.40.

8, Ana Herrera, Worland, 14.52.

200-meter

1, Kait Wassum, Worland, 26.60.

2, Marley Downing, Worland, 29.86.

3, Molly Charney, Ten Sleep, 30.54.

4, Denali Jones, Worland, 30.69.

5, Aspen Jensen, Thermopolis, 30.74.

6, Sarah Abercrombie, Worland, 31.25.

7, Ana Herrera, Worland, 31.55.

8, Macy Trombley, Worland, 32.32.

400-meter

1, Kait Wassum, Worland, 1:02.05.

2, Ashanti Pedraza, Worland, 1:07.30.

3, Molly Charney, Ten Sleep, 1:08.16.

4, Marley Downing, Worland, 1:13.13.

5, Odalys Osorio, Worland, 1:18.12.

100-meter hurdles

1, Kaylee DeVries, Thermopolis, 18.11

2, Moriah Brown, Worland, 18.96.

3, Macy Trombley, Worland 19.75.

4, Ashley McPhie, Thermopolis, 19.88.

5, Sam Lawton, Worland, 19.90.

300-meter hurdles

1, Elizabeth Lungren, Ten Sleep, 52.62.

2, Kaylee DeVries, Thermopolis, 54.25.

3, Ashley McPhie, Thermopolis, 56.97.

4, Moriah Brown, Worland, 1:00.25.

5, Macy Trombley, Worland, 1:01.37.

800-meter hurdles

1, McKenna Bomengen, Thermopolis, 2:33.

2, Hailee Hunter, Worland, 2:38.15.

3, Odalys Osorio, Worland, 3:01.

1600-meter

1, McKenna Bomengen, Thermopolis, 5:39.

2, Hailee Hunter, Worland, 6:10.11.

3, Hallie Martinez, Thermopolis, 6:16.43.

3200-meter

1, Tahja Hunt, 13:07.51.

Pole vault

1, Olivia Weyer, Thermopolis, 9-03.

2, Jazy Jensen, Thermopolis, 6-03.

High jump

1, Denali Jones, Worland, 4-10.

2, Mariah Brooks, Thermopolis, 4-06.

3, Payton Casteel, Ten Sleep, 4-04.

4, Ashley McPhie, Thermopolis, 4-04.

Long jump

1, Sesi Jensen, Thermopolis, 14-06.

2, Elizabeth Lungren, Ten Sleep, 13-07.75.

3, Nicole Lopez, Worland, 12-10.5.

4, Becher Caydence, Thermopolis, 12-01.5.

5, Kelli Frimml, Worland, 11-07.

6, Joelle Hill, Worland, 11-03.

7, Sky Taylor, Ten Sleep, 9-04.75.

8, Julie Seidel, Worland, 9-04.5.

Triple jump

1, Julie Seidel, Worland, 30-10.

2, Ashley McPhie, Thermopolis, 30-05.

3, Bri DeVries, Thermopolis, 28-02.5.

4, Payton Casteel, Ten Sleep, 28-02.

5, Becher Caydence, Thermopolis, 27-06.

6, Daniela Gaytan, Worland, 23-05.

Shot put

1, Alexa Caballero, Worland, 35-07.

2, Kinley Erickson, Ten Sleep, 31-11.

3, Payton Elliott, Worland, 29-01.75.

4, Taylor Lind, Worland, 28-11.75.

5, Makenzie DuPree, Worland, 26-05.5.

6, Hallie Weber, Thermopolis, 26-03.5.

7, Payton Julson, Worland, 24-06.75.

8, Kylie Fronk, Worland, 24-05.

Discus

1, Alex Caballero, Worland, 116-11.

2, Kinley Erickson, Ten Sleep, 98-03.

3, Maren Cottrell, Worland, 84.

4, Makenzie DuPree, Worland, 83-08.

5, Kylie Fronk, Worland, 78.

6, Taylor Lind, Worland, 70-07.

7, Payton Elliott, Worland, 68-03.

8, Nathalia Ferrel, Worland, 65-02.

4x100-meter relay

1, Worland A (Sarah Abercrombie, Ana Herrera, Julie Seidel, Ashanti Pedraza), 55.11.

2, Thermopolis (Dana Crow, Aspen Jensen, Bri DeVries, Mariah Brooks), 56.82.

3, Worland B (Moriah Brown, Emily Harrington, Sam Lawton, Kelli Frimml), 1:00.80.

4x400-meter relay

1, Worland (Ashanti Pedraza, Denali Jones, Hailee Hunter, Kait Wassum), 3:36.69.

Sprint medley relay

1, Worland (Nicole Lope, Denali Jones, Ashanti Pedraza, Hailee Hunter), 4:41.96.

2, Thermopolis (Sesi Jensen, Jazy Jensen, Dana Crow, Aspen Jensen), 5:05.24

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019